Photobooth

dgficexchange

The Draco/Ginny Exchange

Fic and Art Gifts All Around


fandom, Harry Potter, Draco, fanfic, Ginny
dgfiaexchange

Important News About the OFIC Forums

final_OFIC COMING SOON
So I've been working on the OFIC test forums a lot, and they're *technically* pretty much ready to go right now... but I want to make sure that everything is in place.

I think that I know what the timing is going to be for them. I'll be gone on vacation to Minnesota from Aug 26th (next Tuesday) to Sept 3 (2 days after Labor Day.) The OFIC test forums will be open then... but ONLY to potential co-mods!! So...

Think about if you might want to participate as a mod. There is no WAY I'm doing this all by myself!! Wordpress and Simplepress are user friendly enough so that I could do the tech side myself if I had to, at least for a while (although it would be good to have some mod help there too.) But what we need to do is to PLAN and map out exactly what this forum is going to be. I don't know of any other forum out there exactly like it... definitely nothing else that is really what I want this forum to become.

I do want mod reps from other fandoms (my top 2 picks would be Elementary and Orphan Black, and that's another issue to discuss), but it only seems fair to start in D/G.

So think about it, get some great ideas going, and get ready for September 3rd!!

fandom, Harry Potter, Draco, fanfic, Ginny
dgfiaexchange

Parley With a Pirate, by idreamofdraco

01_improved_g and d on pirate ship 02

Here it is-- more challenge art for idreamofdraco's Parley With a Pirate.

fandom, Harry Potter, Draco, fanfic, Ginny
dgfiaexchange

Art for cherryredxx's Same Time, Same Place, YAY!

cropped_noir_ltng_dg office same time same place
So here it is-- the first piece of art for our co-winner of the Best Fic in the FIA D/G Summer Challenge!

Title: Same Time, Same Place
Author: cherryredxx
Word Count: 3,750
Rating: Sorta Naughty
Warnings: Mild language and innuendo


There will be another piece of art for this fic, and also two pieces for idreamofdraco's pirate fic. But I'm getting this one up first, because the computer goes in to Portland Computerworks today... :( BUT EVERYTHING WILL BE OKAY. OH YES, OH YES IT WILL.

Meanwhile, check out the poll to the left. :)

fandom, Harry Potter, Draco, fanfic, Ginny
dgfiaexchange

Official results from the FIA D/G Summer Challenge 2014!

final challenge summer 2Pm

So... the FIA D/G Summer Challenge of 2014 is done, the votes are counted, and the results are in!

Two fics are tied for first place:
Title: Same Time, Same Place
Author: cherryredxx
Word Count: 3,750
Rating: Sorta Naughty
Warnings: Mild language and innuendo
Same Time, Same Place

Title: Parley with a Pirate
Author: idreamofdraco
Word Count: 3,363
Rating: Definitely Naughty
Warnings: Copious amounts of pirate speak.
Parley with a Pirate

There will be art coming soon for both!
Thanks so much to everyone who participated, whether as writer, reader, reviewer, or anyone else-er!!

We will now take a short break from challenges and exchanges. The D/G forum on ffnet is running one right now, I think, so please head on over there and take a look.
And thanks again for being a D/G participator!

P.S.: Chapter 4 of Of Sun Breaks and Salacious Delights will be up very soon. :)

fandom, Harry Potter, Draco, fanfic, Ginny
dgfiaexchange

One last piece of exchange art!!

Hey all,

Hey all! Thanks so much for being patient on the FIA Summer Challenge Voting front!! It just kind of hit during the worst possible time... my friend's death was totally unexpected and hit me very hard. And a few things went by the wayside. But I HAVE been writing a lot. Which I thought for about a week that I would never do again, because... my very close friend was also my critique partner.

So anyway... the final voting date for the FIA Summer D/G Challenge will be Friday, I've decided. If you haven't voted yet, head on over to:
the voting poll, which also has links to the fics.

And here is my ABSOLUTE FAVORITE PIECE of exchange art for the amazing Murder at Malfoy Manor by the fabulous tudorrose!!! Actually, it didn't get posted because I liked it so much that I was saving it, and then, well... Anyway, here it is. BTW, that's Lucius on the library table, NOT Draco. To be perfectly honest, it was a lot easier to just not show his face than to go through all the morphs involved with making him look old enough to be Draco's father. Although I think it would be interesting to try sometime. When I have some extra free time...

(snerk)

(snicker)
EXTRA FREE TIME! HAHAHAHA!

final murder at mm

fandom, Harry Potter, Draco, fanfic, Ginny
dgfiaexchange

All Summer Challenge Fics are In-- Time to vote!!

Yep, here it is, y'all, the final list of summer challenge fics! You can click on the links below to go to each fic and read it/look it over again and decide which one was your favorite. Then click on the link at the very bottom to get to the poll and vote. Everyone has THREE votes. So choose wisely. And thanks for being a D/G writer/reader! :)
st nest with dg grasslands twilight

Title: True Love's Kiss
Author: Incognito (chromeknickers)
Word Count: 7,442
Rating: Definitely Naughty
Warnings: Coarse language; violent Ginny
True Love's Kiss

Title: What's Love Got to Do with It?
Author: SunnyStorms
Word Count: 5,705
Rating: Definitely Naughty
Warnings: Some sprinkling of coarse language
What's Love Got to Do with It?

Title: Same Time, Same Place
Author: cherryredxx
Word Count: 3,750Rating: Sorta Naughty
Warnings: Mild language and innuendo
Same Time, Same Place

Title: Parley with a Pirate
Author: idreamofdraco
Word Count: 3,363
Rating: Definitely Naughty
Warnings: Copious amounts of pirate speak.
Parley with a Pirate

Title: Of Sun Breaks and Salacious Delights
Author: Anise
Word Count: Um... Chapter 1 is up. Let's just say that. But this won't be more than three chapters long.
Rating: Extremely naughty.
Warnings: Impossible to get a complete paragraph out of this one that could be posted as a cookie on FB, if that tells you anything
Of Sun Breaks and Salacious Delights

And here's the link to vote:
Right here, the voting poll, yay.

fandom, Harry Potter, Draco, fanfic, Ginny
dgfiaexchange

Only Four More Days for Summer Challenge Fics!!

Yep, it's June 4th, so there are only four more days to get those summer challenge fics in. The link to the challenges is here, right here, click click click.They're due on June 8th. My birthday! Yay! We'll have lots and lots of lots of virtual quadruple cake with extra icing and homemade chocolate gelato. Because virtual birthday has no calories. And it can't trigger migraines. :)

And just to inspire everybody a little bit more, here's the banner for semper_x_eadem's fic, Family Feuds and Inlaws Wooed. There's still more exchange art coming-- sunnystorms' piece hasn't gotten done yet, and I just know there's one more... and alotua, you will not believe it, but your exchange fic WILL GET DONE. I'm still working on the last chapter. :) I never give up on anything, you see...

Anyway, here's the pic!

semper d and gi in bedroom

fandom, Harry Potter, Draco, fanfic, Ginny
dgfiaexchange

Summer Challenge: June 8th.

Hey all,

Yep, the due date for the summer challenge is going to be pushed back to June 8. (My birthday! Yay! We'll have virtual quadruple chocolate cake!) A TON of work fell on me this week, and there was just no way to get everything done yesterday. And yes, there WILL be art for this announcement... ;)

fandom, Harry Potter, Draco, fanfic, Ginny
dgfiaexchange

FIA Summer Challenge-- Fics Due Soon!!

Hey all,

So…. is everybody writing their challenge fics?? The due date is June 1st! Okay, don’t tell everybody, but… (looks around)

(shh)

(whispers)

I think it’s going to be pushed back a few days. A ZILLION TONS of things to do fell on me in the past week. So I don’t think my own fics are going to be ready by June 1st!! I’ll announce the changed date soon.

And don’t forget, you can get to the prompt and rules thread by going to this happy link, yay.

small_star enchantress nightI LOVE Ginny’s dress here… it was one of those pics that took a lot of postwork.

fandom, Harry Potter, Draco, fanfic, Ginny
dgfiaexchange

More news on the summer challenge!!

So... this is a good time to write those FIA D/G Summer Challenge Fics! Remember, they're due on June 1st.

A change in the rules: everyone can post their own fics to the Challenge Fics thread. I discussed this with Wolfstar, and we're going to be on the honors system when it comes to eventually voting for the best fics. We will KNOW who wrote them, but we're all grownups... we CAN vote for the best fic whether or not we know who wrote it. So we'll be posting our fics right here.

And here's another pic! What does it all mean? Um... maybe it's better not to ask.

D AND G SUMMER DATE NIGHT TOMB